Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

THE MANSE CLINIC TERMS AND CONDITIONS

All information contained in this email was correct at the time of writing/sending, variations of information or pricing provided can change by the time of your appointment.

Treatments vary from individual to individual and our doctors/therapists may not be able to always treat you for what you have enquired/made a booking for. Before determining if you are suitable for the procedure and  proceeding with medical treatments, our doctors and therapists must take a history, examine you and have a discussion, and assess whether they are comfortable with treating you.

 

Consultation fee:

Patients seeing cosmetic doctors at The Manse Clinic for consultation are charged a $350 fee for the consultation. Dermal therapists incur a fee of $180. The fees are non-negotiable.

 

Cancellation Fee:

Cancellation fee of $350 applies to appointments that are cancelled with less than 24 hours’ notification. If your appointment is scheduled less than 24 hours before your appointment time, a $350 cancellation fee does apply should you cancel the appointment.  This is non-negotiable.

 

Children/minors/friends etc

Our clinic is a procedural medical clinic. Before your appointment, you have been advised to not bring children/minors into The Manse Clinic, as we do not have the facilities to supervise minors. Only the patient will be permitted into the consultation room. It is the responsibility of the patient to supervise any children/minors. The Manse Clinic will not take any responsibility should anything happen to an unsupervised child. If you bring a child to your appointment, you will not be allowed to have that appointment and you will be charged $350 fee for your appointment.

As we are a procedural medical clinic, only the patient is allowed into the treatment room.

 

Procedure Fees:

Procedure fees vary according to the individual characteristics of the patient, the practitioner performing the procedure, the products involved, technology involved etc. It is the client’s responsibility to be aware of the cost. Prices are on the clinic’s website. The prices on our website could be changed without notice. You are not obliged to go ahead with the procedure on the day should your budget not allow the cost or should you decide not to have a procedure done on the day. When consenting to the procedure, you are also consenting to paying for the procedure at the time of the procedure, A consultation fee of $350 is charged should you decide not to go ahead with the procedure.

Some procedures will require a 30% deposit. Should you cancel your appointment 2 weeks prior to your scheduled appointment, the 30% deposit is non refundable.

 

Half mls of Dermal Fillers

It should be noted that at The Manse Clinic, we do not offer half mls of dermal fillers. Should you require less than one ml of dermal filler, you pay for the price of one ml. The remainder of the dermal filler will be discarded or your doctor may suggest other areas for the product to be placed for enhancement. You are under no obligation to use the remainder of the product.

 

Payment at Time of Service:

You are responsible for ensuring that payment is made for your account by either cash, Eftpos or credit card payment. If for any reason your chosen method of payment is declined, we may enter into agreed bank transfer as agreed by informed written consent at the time of your appointment. If you default on paying your account, interest on overdue invoices shall accrue daily from the date of your treatment. This shall be calculated at a rate of 5% per calendar month and such interest shall compound monthly at this rate until any judgement or full payment of invoice is made. If you default on any agreed payment plan of any outstanding invoices, The Manse Clinic will be indemnified against any debt including legal costs, which include The Manse Clinic’s and your own solicitor, and any Debt Collection Agency costs.

 

Laser Procedures:

Patients coming for a laser procedure should refrain from tanning, spray tan/natural tan etc for at least four weeks before your procedure. A consultation fee of $350 will be applicable if the procedure will have to be postponed due to tanning or change in medical conditions ( Cold sores etc.), medication (e.g Roaccutane etc.)

 

Suitability for treatment:

The Manse Clinic does not accept all patients for treatment. Some patients are unsuitable for the procedures performed at The Manse Clinic. The Manse Clinic reserves the right to decline or cancel further management of any patient if in the clinical opinion of the medical practitioner the patient is unsuited for further care. In the circumstance that The Manse Clinic would like to cease the care of our patients, we will refer the patient to another clinic. The Manse Clinic offers no guarantee or warranty that any procedure will benefit the patient or have guaranteed outcomes. As a patient at The Manse Clinic, you acknowledge that there is no guarantee of results for any procedure. Whilst every effort is made to achieve desired outcomes you as the patient understand that these are not guaranteed. Satisfaction rates of all medical procedures performed at The Manse Clinic are high.

 

Refund Policy:

As there is no guarantee with medical procedures it is essential that the patient understands procedures are not an exact science. Every human body is different and may react differently. Whatever the outcome, the product and or service has been provided, and it is therefore not possible for The Manse Clinic or the consulting doctor/therapist  to refund procedure fees.  This is non-negotiable. The Manse Clinic will make every reasonable effort to achieve the aesthetic outcome the patient requests, however no guarantees are offered in relation to the effects of any procedure performed.

 

Credit Card Levy: 

Payments made by credit card will incur the current credit card surcharge at time of payment.

 

Doctors/ Therapist Running late

At the Manse Clinic, we try to be on time for your appointment. All our doctors and therapists dedicate a good amount of time when seeing our clients . Sometimes the doctors or therapists will be behind schedule due to a number of factors. When making an appointment, please take into consideration that your doctor/therapist could be running behind schedule. If you decide to leave the clinic before your doctor/therapist consult with you, due to the fact that your doctor/therapist is behind schedule, the clinic has the discretion not to book you in for future appointments.

 

Medications:

It is the patients responsibility to inform the Manse Clinic when there is a change in their medical history (eg pregnancy, cold sores etc) and medication (e.g roaccutane etc). Should you come on the day of your appointment and the practitioner is unable to perform the procedure due to your medical condition or medications, a consultation fee of $350 will be applicable.

In the unlikely event of an unforeseen emergency involving the care of the patient, the patient will be evacuated to a hospital at the discretion of attending paramedics. All costs relating to the transfer and care of the patient remain the responsibility of the patient. Please advise your treating practitioner of any procedures, medication either oral or topical that you are currently or have recently taken or used.

 

Review of procedure

Review of procedures are done at four weeks or eight weeks after the procedure depending on the procedure, except in the case of cosmetic emergencies, for example vascular occlusion or infection.. Assymetry, typical post treatment swelling, lumpiness etc. will not be reviewed for at least four weeks.  Unless there are signs of infections or other serious complications, no reviews will take place before the four or eight-week review time frame. It is your responsibility to inform the clinic if there are any signs of serious complications.

 

Hyalase/Dissolving of Dermal fillers

Should the patient request to dissolve any dermal fillers performed at the Manse Clinic, a minimum of four weeks after the procedure is required before assessment, and the cost of dissolving the dermal filler is approximately $650 per treatment. You may require approximately three sessions. Each session will cost approximately $650. Our doctors / nurses reserve the right to decline the treatment of hyalase if they think it is unsafe or not in the patient’s best interest or if they wish to cease the practitioner patient relationship. In this case, The Manse Clinic will refer the patient to another clinic for further treatment.

 

Photography

Every patient will have photography prior to their initial consultation. In making an appointment at the clinic, patients are consenting to this part of the normal procedure of the clinic. Photographs will also be taken again when advised by the doctor/therapist.

 

Patient arrivals

In consideration for all patients, if a patient arrives late to their appointment, the doctor/therapist reserves the right to not see the patient on that day. In this case, you will be charged a $350 cancellation fee.

 

Ceasing the clinic/patient relationship

The Manse Clinic doctors and therapists reserve the right to cease the clinic /patient relationship at any time. In this case, the patient will be offered alternative doctors/therapists/clinic to continue their treatments.

 

Asymmetry

All humans are asymmetrical. Our doctors/therapists will do our best to improve on this. All corrections of asymmetry post treatment are at the cost of the patient. The Manse Clinic does not offer any complimentary treatments in the case of asymmetry.

 

Communications with the Clinic

All written correspondence to our clinic and the practitioners should be via our email info@themanseclinic.com.au . Messages sent via Instagram (@themanseclinic or @drnaomi1 etc ), Facebook or Snapchat,  are not monitored or answered. Please do not send queries to these accounts, as they will not be answered.

 

Roles within the Clinic

All clinical-related matters are managed by medical director, doctors and therapists at The Manse Clinic. Patient-related matters are manager by the patient coordinator.  Staff-related matters are managed by the team leader. Practice management-related matters are looked after by the practice manager. Dr Naomi has moved to a non-clinical and non-administrative role in the practice

 

Racism, hate speech, threats and cyberbullying

Racism, hate speech, threats and cyberbullying will not be tolerated by our clinic. The Manse Clinic staff reserve the right to cease the clinic/patient relationship immediately should a patient or a proxy of a patient not adhere to this policy.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Dr Naomi ™ and the team at The Manse are committed to protecting the privacy our patients within The Manse in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and applicable guidelines under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  This privacy policy applies to all websites and social media accounts that we own or operate.  The purpose of this policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within The Manse, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

When we say ‘personal information’ we mean identifiable information about you, like your name, email address, telephone number, payment information, website and social media questions or comments and so on.  If you can’t be identified (for example, when personal data has been aggregated and anonymised) then this notice doesn’t apply.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient at The Manse, you provide consent for our doctors and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible care and treatments. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

The Manse will need to collect your personal information to provide treatment services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your treatment plans. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes:

  • names, date of birth, gender,addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where applicable) for identification and claiming purposes
  • Payment or billing information (including credit card details, billiing addresses and invoice details) for the supply of treatments and products
  • healthcare identifiers
  • your image.
  • We also collect information automatically when you visit our website or use our services, like your IP address and device type.  We also collect information when you navigate our website and social media accounts, including what pages you looked at and what links you clicked on.  This information is useful for us as it helps us get a better understanding of how you’re using our website so that we can continue to provide the best experience possible.  Some of this information is collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies. If you want to find out more about the types of cookies we use, why, and how you can control them, take a look at our cookie section in this privacy policy.

How do we collect your personal information?

The Manse will collect your personal information:

  1. When you make your first appointment The Manse staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  2. During the course of providing treatment services, we may collect further personal information and images.
  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, or communicate with us using social media. This data may include:
  • Your computer’s IP address;
  • Date and times of your visits;
  • The type of browser you are using and location;
  • If you have been redirected from another server, including the webpage you were visiting before you came to our website;
  • The pages on our website you have visited including the duration and information searched, and other statistics.
  1. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
  • your guardian or responsible person
  • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veteran’s Affairs (as necessary).

Who do we share your personal information with?

The Manse may sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)

Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so. The Manse will not on sell or disclose your personal information to any third party other than in the course of providing treatment services, without full disclosure to you or the recipient, the reason for the information transfer and full consent from you.  

The Manse will not disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

The Manse evaluates all unsolicited information it receives to decide if it should be kept, acted upon or destroyed.

The Manse will employ all reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed without your prior consent.

The Manse will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying The Manse in writing.

 

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at The Manse in various forms:

  • As paper records
  • As electronic records
  • As visuals, videos & photos
  • As audio recordings

The Manse stores all personal information securely, whether in electronic format, in protected information systems which are encrypted with secure passwords, or in hard copy in secured cabinets.  The Manse uses a secure network and server. We use firewalls, malware protection, encryption, user identification and password controls. We utilise internationally recognised Secure Server Certificate (SSC) to ensure data security.  All credit card and commercially sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and then encrypted through our payment gateway provision.

All staff and contractors at The Manse are required to observe the obligations of confidentiality in the course of their employment/contract and are required to sign confidentiality agreements.

All due care will be taken to ensure the protection of your privacy during the transfer, storage and use of your personal information.  

Retention of medical records is for a minimum of 7 years from the date of last entry into the patient record.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

The Manse acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and an acknowledgment will be provided within 21 days confirming the request and detailing whether the request can be complied with and an indication of any costs associated with providing the information.  Time spent and photocopying costs when processing a request can be passed on to the requesting patient. Information can be expected to be provided within 30 days.

In some instances the request to obtain information may be denied, in these instances the patient will be advised.

The material over which a Doctor has copyright might be subject to conditions that prevent or restrict further copying or publication without that Doctors permission.

Upon request by the patient, the information held by The Manse will be made available to another health provider.

The Manse will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. From time-to-time, we will ask you to verify your personal information held by The Manse is correct and up-to-date. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing.  Requests for information will be responded to as soon as possible, or in most cases no later than 30 days. Requests in writing should be sent to:

 

The Privacy Officer

info@drnaomi.com.au

 

How can you lodge a privacy related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

The Manse understands the importance of confidentiality and discretion with the way we manage and maintain the personal information of our patients.  The Manse takes complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. Complaints about privacy issues will be responded to as soon as possible, or in most cases no later than 30 days.

Complaints should be sent to:

The Privacy Officer

info@drnaomi.com.au

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally the OAIC will require you to give us time to respond, before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 336 002

Privacy and our website

Cookies are used for the purpose of security as well as for analytical purposes.  The Manse uses analytics remarketing with Google analytics and Google adwords for general online marketing.  As a result you may see promotions for The Manse on the internet. Google and The Manse use first party cookies (Google Analytics) and third party cookies (including Double click) together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on someone’s past visit to our website.  

 

We may need to update this policy from time to time.  Where a change is significant, we’ll make sure we let you know – usually by sending you an email.