5.65K viewsFiller
0
1 Comment

I have had my lips done by another injector 3 times. First initial wtime was 1 mil and the follow up at 6 weeks was half a mil and then the final appointment 3 months after that was half a mil.
I asked he injector on my final appointment to really focus on the middle of my top lips. She was reluctant but did it anyways.
I definitely regret asking as it really accentuated the middle part of my upper lip, and it made the fleshy part droop more so over my teeth when smiling. I have always been unhappy with my top lip and always wish it had more lift. The injector has given me 2 shots of XXXXX (muscle relaxant) in the Cupid’s bow to help with life each time – but with the focus of filler in the middle of my lips, the droopiness was increasingly obvious. I had asked her about this in the past and she has insisted it was just the natural design of my lips and there was nothing I can do. Can I improve it at all? I want to get injections again (preferably at the manse) but I am worried about this happening again.

HIVE SOCIAL Changed status to publish 29/01/2024

This question requires a clinical assessment.
I would question the results of the “lip flip” as well, as it may lengthen your philtrum and lower your lips, depending where it’s placed.
Lips can be lifted, but focusing centrally can often give a “beak” or as bad, a lowered body of the lip which obliterates tooth show.
Sorry, but you need assessment at a consultation, this can’t be answered without it.

0

This question requires a clinical assessment.
I would question the results of the “lip flip” as well, as it may lengthen your philtrum and lower your lips, depending where it’s placed.
Lips can be lifted, but focusing centrally can often give a “beak” or as bad, a lowered body of the lip which obliterates tooth show.
Sorry, but you need assessment at a consultation, this can’t be answered without it.

Dr Naomi Answered question 21/03/2019
You are viewing 1 out of 1 answers, click here to view all answers.
THE MANSE